Home›Diamonds›Pear
0.50ct Pear diamond
GIA Certified

0.50ct Pear I SI2 Natural Diamond

- Cut · Excellent Polish · Very Good Sym · GIA Certified
Free insured shipping & returnsFree lifetime warranty
Speak to a diamond expert
The essentials

Graded, line by line.

0.50
Carat
I
Color
SI2
Clarity
-
Cut
Excellent
Polish
Very Good
Symmetry
None
Fluorescence
GIA
Lab
6.94 mm
Length
4.36 mm
Width
2.62 mm
Height
1.59
Ratio

Note: GIA does not assign a Cut grade for fancy-shape diamonds. Polish and Symmetry are the primary finishing indicators.

TABLE56%DEPTH60.1%CROWN HT—PAVIL DP—CULETMEASUREMENTS6.94 × 4.36 × 2.62 mm
Proportions

The anatomy of this stone.

A well-proportioned pear displays maximum brilliance. Table and depth are the primary cut quality indicators for fancy shapes.

Table56%
Depth60.1%
Ratio1.59
Cut Tolerance
Excellent proportions

Both measurements sit in the top band — proportioned for maximum brilliance.

Total Depth60.1%Excellent
Good 54–67Very Good 56–64Excellent 58–62
Table56%Excellent
Good 49–66Very Good 51–64Excellent 53–63

Note: GIA does not assign a Cut grade for fancy-shape diamonds. Polish and Symmetry are the primary finishing indicators.

On the hand

See it, true to size.

Our live size visualiser lets you see this 0.50ct pear at actual scale — photographed on a real hand, with carat and skin-tone controls so you can judge presence before you commit.

6.94 × 4.36 × 2.62 mm
Hand for diamond size comparison
Pear
Skin Tone
15ct
0.5ct
0.2ct

Pear·0.5ct·6.94 × 4.36 × 2.62 mm

Certificate

Verified, independently.

GIA
Independent certification
GIA Grading Report
Report no. 7568622501
About this diamond

This 0.50 carat naturally-formed pear carries I color grade — near-colorless with subtle warmth. Graded SI2 clarity by GIA, it's a stone with character that goes well beyond the numbers — ready to be set into something made around it.

Available now

More pear stones, ready to set.

View all pear diamonds
The next step

Every Rêve diamond is set into a bespoke design.

Crafted to your specifications and ready in 2–2.5 weeks. Book a private appointment at our 5th Avenue or Beverly Hills showroom, or speak to a specialist online — we'll design something around this stone.

Grading Certificate · GIA
GIA
GIA®
GIA REPORT
Verify at GIA.edu
FACSIMILE
Digital representation of the original GIA Report. Security features not reproducible.
GIA NATURAL DIAMOND GRADING REPORT
October 29, 2026
GIA Report Number7568622501
Shape and Cutting StylePear
Measurements6.94 - 4.36 x 2.62 mm
Grading Results
Carat Weight0.50 carat
Color GradeI
Clarity GradeSI2
Cut Grade-
Additional Grading Information
PolishExcellent
SymmetryVery Good
FluorescenceNone
Inscription(s): GIA 7568622501
Proportions
Table: 56%
Depth: 60.1%
L/W Ratio: 1.59
Length: 6.94 mm
Width: 4.36 mm
Height: 2.62 mm
Clarity Characteristics
The clarity plot is on the original GIA report. Open the official report for the full diagram.
Grading Scales
GIA
COLOR
SCALE
COLORLESS
D
E
F
NEAR COLORLESS
G
H
I
J
FAINT
K
L
M
VERY LIGHT
N
O
P
Q
R
LIGHT
S
T
U
V
W
X
Y
Z
GIA
CLARITY
SCALE
FLAWLESS
FL
INTERNALLY FLAWLESS
IF
VERY VERY SLIGHTLY INCLUDED
VVS1
VVS2
VERY SLIGHTLY INCLUDED
VS1
VS2
SLIGHTLY INCLUDED
SI1
SI2
INCLUDED
I1
I2
I3
GIA
CUT
SCALE
EXCELLENT
VERY GOOD
GOOD
FAIR
POOR
GIA
Results refer only to this diamond based on data verified by GIA. Not a guarantee. Use "Open in new tab" for the original.
× 40 Zoom

Diamond Details

0.50ct Pear Natural Diamond, I Color, SI2 Clarity, - Cut
Total Price
$559
0.50
Carat
I
Color
SI2
Clarity
-
Cut
Excellent
Polish
Very Good
Symmetry
6.94 mm
Length
4.36 mm
Width
2.62 mm
Height
56%
Table
60.1%
Depth
None
Fluoresc.
GIA
Lab
1.59
Ratio
Drop a Hint
A gentle nudge.
We'll send a tasteful note about the 0.50ct pear.