Home›Diamonds›Round
1.56ct Round diamond
HRD Certified

1.56ct Round D VVS2 Natural Diamond

Good Cut · Excellent Polish · Good Sym · HRD Certified
Order this loose diamond, and it will ship in 4–6 business days.
Yours, set into your bespoke design, in 2–2.5 weeks.
Free insured shipping & returnsFree lifetime warranty
Speak to a diamond expert
The essentials

Graded, line by line.

1.56
Carat
D
Color
VVS2
Clarity
Good
Cut
Excellent
Polish
Good
Symmetry
None
Fluorescence
HRD
Lab
7.35 mm
Length
7.55 mm
Width
4.51 mm
Height
0.97
Ratio
TABLE65%DEPTH60%CROWN HT—PAVIL DP—CULET
Proportions

The anatomy of this stone.

These proportions fall within HRD's Good cut grade.

Table65%
Depth60%
Ratio0.97
Cut Tolerance
Good proportions

Measurements fall within accepted ranges for this stone.

Total Depth60%Excellent
Good 56–67Very Good 58–64Excellent 60–63
Table65%Good
Good 50–67Very Good 52–62Excellent 53–58

HRD assigns this stone good overall cut grade.

On the hand

See it, true to size.

Our live size visualiser lets you see this 1.56ct round at actual scale — photographed on a real hand, with carat and skin-tone controls so you can judge presence before you commit.

7.35 × 7.55 × 4.51 mm
Hand for diamond size comparison
Round
Skin Tone
15ct
1.56ct
0.2ct

Round·1.56ct·7.35 × 7.55 × 4.51 mm

Certificate

Verified, independently.

HRD
Independent certification
HRD Grading Report
Report no. 240000118744
About this diamond

This 1.56 carat naturally-formed round carries D color grade — near-colorless, exceptional quality. Graded VVS2 clarity by HRD, it's a stone with character that goes well beyond the numbers — ready to be set into something made around it.

Similar diamonds

In the same character.

View all round diamonds
The next step

Every Rêve diamond is set into a bespoke design.

Crafted to your specifications and ready in 2–2.5 weeks. Book a private appointment at our 5th Avenue or Beverly Hills showroom, or speak to a specialist online — we'll design something around this stone.

Grading Certificate · HRD
× 40 Zoom

Diamond Details

1.56ct Round Natural Diamond, D Color, VVS2 Clarity, Good Cut
Total Price
$14,161
1.56
Carat
D
Color
VVS2
Clarity
Good
Cut
Excellent
Polish
Good
Symmetry
7.35 mm
Length
7.55 mm
Width
4.51 mm
Height
65%
Table
60%
Depth
None
Fluoresc.
HRD
Lab
0.97
Ratio
Drop a Hint
A gentle nudge.
We'll send a tasteful note about the 1.56ct round.