Home›Diamonds›Pear
5.40ct Pear diamond
GIA Certified

5.40ct Pear E VVS1 Lab Grown Diamond

- Cut · Excellent Pol/Sym · GIA Certified
Order this lab grown diamond, and it will ship in 4–6 business days.
Yours, set into your bespoke design, in 2–2.5 weeks.
Free insured shipping & returnsFree lifetime warranty
Speak to a diamond expert
The essentials

Graded, line by line.

5.40
Carat
E
Colour
VVS1
Clarity
-
Cut
Excellent
Polish
Excellent
Symmetry
None
Fluorescence
GIA
Lab
15.67 mm
Length
9.69 mm
Width
6.07 mm
Height
1.62
Ratio

Note: GIA does not assign a Cut grade for fancy-shape diamonds. Polish and Symmetry are the primary finishing indicators.

TABLE59%DEPTH62.6%CROWN HT—PAVIL DP—CULETMEASUREMENTS15.67 × 9.69 × 6.07 mm
Proportions

The anatomy of this stone.

A well-proportioned pear displays maximum brilliance. Table and depth are the primary cut quality indicators for fancy shapes.

Table59%
Depth62.6%
Ratio1.62
Cut Tolerance
Very Good proportions

Both measurements fall within the top two bands — well proportioned for brilliance.

Total Depth62.6%Very Good
Good 54–67Very Good 56–64Excellent 58–62
Table59%Excellent
Good 49–66Very Good 51–64Excellent 53–63

GIA does not assign a cut grade for fancy-shape diamonds. Table and depth percentages are the primary cut quality indicators.

On the hand

See it, true to size.

Our live size visualiser lets you see this 5.40ct pear at actual scale — photographed on a real hand, with carat and skin-tone controls so you can judge presence before you commit.

15.67 × 9.69 × 6.07 mm
Hand for diamond size comparison
Pear
Skin Tone
15ct
5.4ct
0.2ct

Pear·5.4ct·15.67 × 9.69 × 6.07 mm

Certificate

Verified, independently.

GIA
Independent certification
GIA Grading Report
Report no. 6531546525
About this diamond

This 5.40 carat laboratory-grown pear carries an E colour grade — near-colourless, exceptional quality. Graded VVS1 clarity by GIA, it's a stone with character that goes well beyond the numbers — ready to be set into something made around it.

Similar diamonds

In the same character.

View all pear diamonds
The next step

Every Rêve diamond is set into a bespoke design.

Crafted to your specifications and ready in 2–2.5 weeks. Book a private appointment at our Mayfair showroom, or speak to a specialist online — we'll design something around this stone.

Grading Certificate · GIA
GIA
GIA®
GIA REPORT
Verify at GIA.edu
FACSIMILE
Digital representation of the original GIA Report. Security features not reproducible.
GIA NATURAL DIAMOND GRADING REPORT
October 31, 2026
GIA Report Number6531546525
Shape and Cutting StylePear
Measurements15.67 - 9.69 x 6.07 mm
Grading Results
Carat Weight5.40 carat
Color GradeE
Clarity GradeVVS1
Cut Grade-
Additional Grading Information
PolishExcellent
SymmetryExcellent
FluorescenceNone
Inscription(s): GIA 6531546525
Proportions
Table: 59%
Depth: 62.6%
L/W Ratio: 1.62
Length: 15.67 mm
Width: 9.69 mm
Height: 6.07 mm
Clarity Characteristics
The clarity plot is on the original GIA report. Open the official report for the full diagram.
Grading Scales
GIA
COLOR
SCALE
COLORLESS
D
E
F
NEAR COLORLESS
G
H
I
J
FAINT
K
L
M
VERY LIGHT
N
O
P
Q
R
LIGHT
S
T
U
V
W
X
Y
Z
GIA
CLARITY
SCALE
FLAWLESS
FL
INTERNALLY FLAWLESS
IF
VERY VERY SLIGHTLY INCLUDED
VVS1
VVS2
VERY SLIGHTLY INCLUDED
VS1
VS2
SLIGHTLY INCLUDED
SI1
SI2
INCLUDED
I1
I2
I3
GIA
CUT
SCALE
EXCELLENT
VERY GOOD
GOOD
FAIR
POOR
GIA
Results refer only to this diamond based on data verified by GIA. Not a guarantee. Use "Open in new tab" for the original.
× 40 Zoom

Diamond Details

5.40ct Pear Lab Grown Diamond, E Colour, VVS1 Clarity, - Cut
Total Price
£17,049Incl VAT
As low as £1,530 / month or interest-free.KlarnaClearpay
5.40
Carat
E
Colour
VVS1
Clarity
-
Cut
Excellent
Polish
Excellent
Symmetry
15.67 mm
Length
9.69 mm
Width
6.07 mm
Height
59%
Table
62.6%
Depth
None
Fluoresc.
GIA
Lab
1.62
Ratio
Drop a Hint
A gentle nudge.
We'll send a tasteful note about the 5.40ct pear.