Home›Diamonds›Old Miner
3.04ct Old Miner diamond
GIA Certified

3.04ct Old Miner J SI1 Natural Diamond

- Cut · Excellent Pol/Sym · GIA Certified
Free insured shipping & returnsFree lifetime warranty
Speak to a diamond expert
The essentials

Graded, line by line.

3.04
Carat
J
Colour
SI1
Clarity
-
Cut
Excellent
Polish
Excellent
Symmetry
None
Fluorescence
GIA
Lab
8.38 mm
Length
8.35 mm
Width
5.72 mm
Height
1.00
Ratio

Note: GIA does not assign a Cut grade for fancy-shape diamonds. Polish and Symmetry are the primary finishing indicators.

TABLE52%DEPTH68.5%CROWN HT—PAVIL DP—CULETMEASUREMENTS8.38 × 8.35 × 5.72 mm
Proportions

The anatomy of this stone.

A well-proportioned old miner displays maximum brilliance. Table and depth are the primary cut quality indicators for fancy shapes.

Table52%
Depth68.5%
Ratio1.00
Cut Tolerance
Good proportions

Measurements fall within accepted ranges for this stone.

Total Depth68.5%Good
Good 55–70Very Good 57–67Excellent 59–65
Table52%Very Good
Good 50–68Very Good 52–65Excellent 54–62

GIA does not assign a cut grade for fancy-shape diamonds. Table and depth percentages are the primary cut quality indicators.

On the hand

See it, true to size.

Our live size visualiser lets you see this 3.04ct old miner at actual scale — photographed on a real hand, with carat and skin-tone controls so you can judge presence before you commit.

8.38 × 8.35 × 5.72 mm
Hand for diamond size comparison
Round
Skin Tone
15ct
3.04ct
0.2ct

Round·3.04ct·8.38 × 8.35 × 5.72 mm

Certificate

Verified, independently.

GIA
Independent certification
GIA Grading Report
Report no. 2235858723
About this diamond

This 3.04 carat naturally-formed old miner carries an J colour grade — near-colourless with subtle warmth. Graded SI1 clarity by GIA, it's a stone with character that goes well beyond the numbers — ready to be set into something made around it.

Available now

More old miner stones, ready to set.

View all old miner diamonds
The next step

Every Rêve diamond is set into a bespoke design.

Crafted to your specifications and ready in 2–2.5 weeks. Book a private appointment at our Mayfair showroom, or speak to a specialist online — we'll design something around this stone.

Grading Certificate · GIA
× 40 Zoom

Diamond Details

3.04ct Old Miner Natural Diamond, J Colour, SI1 Clarity, - Cut
Total Price
£27,642Incl VAT
As low as £2,481 / month or interest-free.KlarnaClearpay
3.04
Carat
J
Colour
SI1
Clarity
-
Cut
Excellent
Polish
Excellent
Symmetry
8.38 mm
Length
8.35 mm
Width
5.72 mm
Height
52%
Table
68.5%
Depth
None
Fluoresc.
GIA
Lab
1.00
Ratio
Drop a Hint
A gentle nudge.
We'll send a tasteful note about the 3.04ct old miner.