Home›Diamonds›Oval
2.01ct Oval diamond
GIA Certified

2.01ct Oval J SI1 Natural Diamond

- Cut · Excellent Polish · Very Good Sym · GIA Certified
Free insured shipping & returnsFree lifetime warranty
Speak to a diamond expert
The essentials

Graded, line by line.

2.01
Carat
J
Colour
SI1
Clarity
-
Cut
Excellent
Polish
Very Good
Symmetry
None
Fluorescence
GIA
Lab
9.87 mm
Length
7.01 mm
Width
4.31 mm
Height
1.41
Ratio

Note: GIA does not assign a Cut grade for fancy-shape diamonds. Polish and Symmetry are the primary finishing indicators.

TABLE61%DEPTH61.5%CROWN HT—PAVIL DP—CULETMEASUREMENTS9.87 × 7.01 × 4.31 mm
Proportions

The anatomy of this stone.

A well-proportioned oval displays maximum brilliance. Table and depth are the primary cut quality indicators for fancy shapes.

Table61%
Depth61.5%
Ratio1.41
Cut Tolerance
Excellent proportions

Both measurements sit in the top band — proportioned for maximum brilliance.

Total Depth61.5%Excellent
Good 55–67Very Good 57–64Excellent 58–62
Table61%Excellent
Good 50–66Very Good 52–65Excellent 53–63

GIA does not assign a cut grade for fancy-shape diamonds. Table and depth percentages are the primary cut quality indicators.

On the hand

See it, true to size.

Our live size visualiser lets you see this 2.01ct oval at actual scale — photographed on a real hand, with carat and skin-tone controls so you can judge presence before you commit.

9.87 × 7.01 × 4.31 mm
Hand for diamond size comparison
Oval
Skin Tone
15ct
2.01ct
0.2ct

Oval·2.01ct·9.87 × 7.01 × 4.31 mm

Certificate

Verified, independently.

GIA
Independent certification
GIA Grading Report
Report no. 6552359797
About this diamond

This 2.01 carat naturally-formed oval carries an J colour grade — near-colourless with subtle warmth. Graded SI1 clarity by GIA, it's a stone with character that goes well beyond the numbers — ready to be set into something made around it.

Available now

More oval stones, ready to set.

View all oval diamonds
The next step

Every Rêve diamond is set into a bespoke design.

Crafted to your specifications and ready in 2–2.5 weeks. Book a private appointment at our Mayfair showroom, or speak to a specialist online — we'll design something around this stone.

Grading Certificate · GIA
GIA
GIA®
GIA REPORT
Verify at GIA.edu
FACSIMILE
Digital representation of the original GIA Report. Security features not reproducible.
GIA NATURAL DIAMOND GRADING REPORT
October 30, 2026
GIA Report Number6552359797
Shape and Cutting StyleOval
Measurements9.87 - 7.01 x 4.31 mm
Grading Results
Carat Weight2.01 carat
Color GradeJ
Clarity GradeSI1
Cut Grade-
Additional Grading Information
PolishExcellent
SymmetryVery Good
FluorescenceNone
Inscription(s): GIA 6552359797
Proportions
Table: 61%
Depth: 61.5%
L/W Ratio: 1.41
Length: 9.87 mm
Width: 7.01 mm
Height: 4.31 mm
Clarity Characteristics
The clarity plot is on the original GIA report. Open the official report for the full diagram.
Grading Scales
GIA
COLOR
SCALE
COLORLESS
D
E
F
NEAR COLORLESS
G
H
I
J
FAINT
K
L
M
VERY LIGHT
N
O
P
Q
R
LIGHT
S
T
U
V
W
X
Y
Z
GIA
CLARITY
SCALE
FLAWLESS
FL
INTERNALLY FLAWLESS
IF
VERY VERY SLIGHTLY INCLUDED
VVS1
VVS2
VERY SLIGHTLY INCLUDED
VS1
VS2
SLIGHTLY INCLUDED
SI1
SI2
INCLUDED
I1
I2
I3
GIA
CUT
SCALE
EXCELLENT
VERY GOOD
GOOD
FAIR
POOR
GIA
Results refer only to this diamond based on data verified by GIA. Not a guarantee. Use "Open in new tab" for the original.
× 40 Zoom

Diamond Details

2.01ct Oval Natural Diamond, J Colour, SI1 Clarity, - Cut
Total Price
£6,416Incl VAT
As low as £576 / month or interest-free.KlarnaClearpay
2.01
Carat
J
Colour
SI1
Clarity
-
Cut
Excellent
Polish
Very Good
Symmetry
9.87 mm
Length
7.01 mm
Width
4.31 mm
Height
61%
Table
61.5%
Depth
None
Fluoresc.
GIA
Lab
1.41
Ratio
Drop a Hint
A gentle nudge.
We'll send a tasteful note about the 2.01ct oval.