Home›Diamonds›Oval
Drag to spin · 40× zoom
GIA Certified

3.09ct Oval F VS1 Natural Diamond

- Cut · Excellent Pol/Sym · GIA Certified
Free insured shipping & returnsFree lifetime warranty
Speak to a diamond expert
The essentials

Graded, line by line.

3.09
Carat
F
Colour
VS1
Clarity
-
Cut
Excellent
Polish
Excellent
Symmetry
None
Fluorescence
GIA
Lab
11.38 mm
Length
8.14 mm
Width
5.11 mm
Height
1.40
Ratio

Note: GIA does not assign a Cut grade for fancy-shape diamonds. Polish and Symmetry are the primary finishing indicators.

TABLE57%DEPTH62.7%CROWN HT—PAVIL DP—CULETMEASUREMENTS11.38 × 8.14 × 5.11 mm
Proportions

The anatomy of this stone.

A well-proportioned oval displays maximum brilliance. Table and depth are the primary cut quality indicators for fancy shapes.

Table57%
Depth62.7%
Ratio1.40
Cut Tolerance
Very Good proportions

Both measurements fall within the top two bands — well proportioned for brilliance.

Total Depth62.7%Very Good
Good 55–67Very Good 57–64Excellent 58–62
Table57%Excellent
Good 50–66Very Good 52–65Excellent 53–63

GIA does not assign a cut grade for fancy-shape diamonds. Table and depth percentages are the primary cut quality indicators.

On the hand

See it, true to size.

Our live size visualiser lets you see this 3.09ct oval at actual scale — photographed on a real hand, with carat and skin-tone controls so you can judge presence before you commit.

11.38 × 8.14 × 5.11 mm
Hand for diamond size comparison
Oval
Skin Tone
15ct
3.09ct
0.2ct

Oval·3.09ct·11.38 × 8.14 × 5.11 mm

Certificate

Verified, independently.

GIA
Independent certification
GIA Grading Report
Report no. 2557530187
About this diamond

This 3.09 carat naturally-formed oval carries an F colour grade — near-colourless, exceptional quality. Graded VS1 clarity by GIA, it's a stone with character that goes well beyond the numbers — ready to be set into something made around it.

Available now

More oval stones, ready to set.

View all oval diamonds
The next step

Every Rêve diamond is set into a bespoke design.

Crafted to your specifications and ready in 2–2.5 weeks. Book a private appointment at our Mayfair showroom, or speak to a specialist online — we'll design something around this stone.

Grading Certificate · GIA
GIA
GIA®
GIA REPORT
Verify at GIA.edu
FACSIMILE
Digital representation of the original GIA Report. Security features not reproducible.
GIA NATURAL DIAMOND GRADING REPORT
November 01, 2026
GIA Report Number2557530187
Shape and Cutting StyleOval
Measurements11.38 - 8.14 x 5.11 mm
Grading Results
Carat Weight3.09 carat
Color GradeF
Clarity GradeVS1
Cut Grade-
Additional Grading Information
PolishExcellent
SymmetryExcellent
FluorescenceNone
Inscription(s): GIA 2557530187
Proportions
Table: 57%
Depth: 62.7%
L/W Ratio: 1.40
Length: 11.38 mm
Width: 8.14 mm
Height: 5.11 mm
Clarity Characteristics
The clarity plot is on the original GIA report. Open the official report for the full diagram.
Grading Scales
GIA
COLOR
SCALE
COLORLESS
D
E
F
NEAR COLORLESS
G
H
I
J
FAINT
K
L
M
VERY LIGHT
N
O
P
Q
R
LIGHT
S
T
U
V
W
X
Y
Z
GIA
CLARITY
SCALE
FLAWLESS
FL
INTERNALLY FLAWLESS
IF
VERY VERY SLIGHTLY INCLUDED
VVS1
VVS2
VERY SLIGHTLY INCLUDED
VS1
VS2
SLIGHTLY INCLUDED
SI1
SI2
INCLUDED
I1
I2
I3
GIA
CUT
SCALE
EXCELLENT
VERY GOOD
GOOD
FAIR
POOR
GIA
Results refer only to this diamond based on data verified by GIA. Not a guarantee. Use "Open in new tab" for the original.
× 40 Zoom

Diamond Details

3.09ct Oval Natural Diamond, F Colour, VS1 Clarity, - Cut
Total Price
£56,991Incl VAT
As low as £5,115 / month or interest-free.KlarnaClearpay
3.09
Carat
F
Colour
VS1
Clarity
-
Cut
Excellent
Polish
Excellent
Symmetry
11.38 mm
Length
8.14 mm
Width
5.11 mm
Height
57%
Table
62.7%
Depth
None
Fluoresc.
GIA
Lab
1.40
Ratio
Drop a Hint
A gentle nudge.
We'll send a tasteful note about the 3.09ct oval.