Home›Diamonds›Pear
3.01ct Pear diamond
GIA Certified

3.01ct Pear D VS2 Natural Diamond

- Cut · Excellent Polish · Very Good Sym · GIA Certified
Free insured shipping & returnsFree lifetime warranty
Speak to a diamond expert
The essentials

Graded, line by line.

3.01
Carat
D
Colour
VS2
Clarity
-
Cut
Excellent
Polish
Very Good
Symmetry
None
Fluorescence
GIA
Lab
12.21 mm
Length
7.95 mm
Width
4.90 mm
Height
1.54
Ratio

Note: GIA does not assign a Cut grade for fancy-shape diamonds. Polish and Symmetry are the primary finishing indicators.

TABLE63%DEPTH61.6%CROWN HT—PAVIL DP—CULETMEASUREMENTS12.21 × 7.95 × 4.90 mm
Proportions

The anatomy of this stone.

A well-proportioned pear displays maximum brilliance. Table and depth are the primary cut quality indicators for fancy shapes.

Table63%
Depth61.6%
Ratio1.54
Cut Tolerance
Excellent proportions

Both measurements sit in the top band — proportioned for maximum brilliance.

Total Depth61.6%Excellent
Good 54–67Very Good 56–64Excellent 58–62
Table63%Excellent
Good 49–66Very Good 51–64Excellent 53–63

GIA does not assign a cut grade for fancy-shape diamonds. Table and depth percentages are the primary cut quality indicators.

On the hand

See it, true to size.

Our live size visualiser lets you see this 3.01ct pear at actual scale — photographed on a real hand, with carat and skin-tone controls so you can judge presence before you commit.

12.21 × 7.95 × 4.90 mm
Hand for diamond size comparison
Pear
Skin Tone
15ct
3.01ct
0.2ct

Pear·3.01ct·12.21 × 7.95 × 4.90 mm

Certificate

Verified, independently.

GIA
Independent certification
GIA Grading Report
Report no. 6545726085
About this diamond

This 3.01 carat naturally-formed pear carries an D colour grade — near-colourless, exceptional quality. Graded VS2 clarity by GIA, it's a stone with character that goes well beyond the numbers — ready to be set into something made around it.

Available now

More pear stones, ready to set.

View all pear diamonds
The next step

Every Rêve diamond is set into a bespoke design.

Crafted to your specifications and ready in 2–2.5 weeks. Book a private appointment at our Mayfair showroom, or speak to a specialist online — we'll design something around this stone.

Grading Certificate · GIA
GIA
GIA®
GIA REPORT
Verify at GIA.edu
FACSIMILE
Digital representation of the original GIA Report. Security features not reproducible.
GIA NATURAL DIAMOND GRADING REPORT
October 29, 2026
GIA Report Number6545726085
Shape and Cutting StylePear
Measurements12.21 - 7.95 x 4.90 mm
Grading Results
Carat Weight3.01 carat
Color GradeD
Clarity GradeVS2
Cut Grade-
Additional Grading Information
PolishExcellent
SymmetryVery Good
FluorescenceNone
Inscription(s): GIA 6545726085
Proportions
Table: 63%
Depth: 61.6%
L/W Ratio: 1.54
Length: 12.21 mm
Width: 7.95 mm
Height: 4.90 mm
Clarity Characteristics
The clarity plot is on the original GIA report. Open the official report for the full diagram.
Grading Scales
GIA
COLOR
SCALE
COLORLESS
D
E
F
NEAR COLORLESS
G
H
I
J
FAINT
K
L
M
VERY LIGHT
N
O
P
Q
R
LIGHT
S
T
U
V
W
X
Y
Z
GIA
CLARITY
SCALE
FLAWLESS
FL
INTERNALLY FLAWLESS
IF
VERY VERY SLIGHTLY INCLUDED
VVS1
VVS2
VERY SLIGHTLY INCLUDED
VS1
VS2
SLIGHTLY INCLUDED
SI1
SI2
INCLUDED
I1
I2
I3
GIA
CUT
SCALE
EXCELLENT
VERY GOOD
GOOD
FAIR
POOR
GIA
Results refer only to this diamond based on data verified by GIA. Not a guarantee. Use "Open in new tab" for the original.
× 40 Zoom

Diamond Details

3.01ct Pear Natural Diamond, D Colour, VS2 Clarity, - Cut
Total Price
£46,349Incl VAT
As low as £4,160 / month or interest-free.KlarnaClearpay
3.01
Carat
D
Colour
VS2
Clarity
-
Cut
Excellent
Polish
Very Good
Symmetry
12.21 mm
Length
7.95 mm
Width
4.90 mm
Height
63%
Table
61.6%
Depth
None
Fluoresc.
GIA
Lab
1.54
Ratio
Drop a Hint
A gentle nudge.
We'll send a tasteful note about the 3.01ct pear.